Write a Blog >>
PPoPP 2018
Sat 24 - Wed 28 February 2018 Vösendorf / Wien, Austria
You're viewing the program in a time zone which is different from your device's time zone - change time zone

Sat 24 Feb
Times are displayed in time zone: Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

08:30 - 10:00
08:30
90m
Talk
CC 2018
Co-located Conferences
08:30 - 10:00
CGO: LLVM Tutorial 1Co-located Conferences at Europa 2
08:30
90m
Talk
Second LLVM Performance Workshop at CGO
Co-located Conferences
08:30 - 10:00
HPCA: AACBB Session 1Co-located Conferences at Europa 3
08:30
10m
Day opening
HPCA: AACBB Opening Remarks
Co-located Conferences
08:40
40m
Talk
HPCA: AACBB Keynote 1: Onur Mutlu: "Accelerating Genome Analysis: A Primer on an Ongoing Journey"
Co-located Conferences
09:20
20m
Talk
Exploring Speed/Accuracy Trade-offs
Co-located Conferences
09:40
20m
Talk
Accelerating Duplicate Marking In The Cloud
Co-located Conferences
08:30 - 10:00
WPMVP 2018 Session 1WPMVP at Europa 5
08:30
45m
Talk
Keynote SIMD - past, present and future
WPMVP
Jan EitzingerUniversity of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany
09:15
30m
Talk
Vectorization of a spectral finite-element numerical kernel (Application)
WPMVP
Sylvain JubertieLaboratoire d'Informatique Fondamentale d'Orleans, Fabrice DuprosBRGM, Florent De MartinBRGM
08:30 - 10:00
CGO: RWDSL’18 Session 1Co-located Conferences at Europa 6
08:30
90m
Talk
3rd International Workshop on Real World Domain Specific Languages (RWDSL’18)
Co-located Conferences
10:00 - 10:30
10:00
30m
Coffee break
Break
Main Conference
10:30 - 12:00
10:30
90m
Talk
CC 2018
Co-located Conferences
10:30 - 12:00
CGO: LLVM Tutorial 2Co-located Conferences at Europa 2
10:30
90m
Talk
Second LLVM Performance Workshop at CGO
Co-located Conferences
10:30 - 12:00
CGO: RWDSL’18 Session 2Co-located Conferences at Europa 6
10:30
90m
Talk
3rd International Workshop on Real World Domain Specific Languages (RWDSL’18)
Co-located Conferences
10:30 - 12:00
HPCA: HIPINEB Session 2Co-located Conferences at Europa 7
10:30
90m
Talk
HPCA: HIPINEB Technical Session 1 (research papers)
Co-located Conferences
12:00 - 13:30
12:00
90m
Lunch
Lunch
Catering
13:30 - 15:00
13:30
90m
Talk
CC 2018
Co-located Conferences
13:30 - 15:00
CGO: LLVM Performance Workshop 1Co-located Conferences at Europa 2
13:30
90m
Talk
Second LLVM Performance Workshop at CGO
Co-located Conferences
13:30 - 15:00
WPMVP 2018 Session 3WPMVP at Europa 5
13:30
30m
Talk
Ikra-Cpp: A C++/CUDA DSL for Object-Oriented Programming with Structure-of-Arrays Layout
WPMVP
Matthias SpringerTokyo Institute of Technology, Hidehiko MasuharaTokyo Institute of Technology
14:00
30m
Talk
Usuba, Optimizing & Trustworthy Bitslicing Compiler
WPMVP
Darius MercadierSorbonne Universités —UPMC Univ Paris 06, Lionel LacassagneUniversity Paris 6, Gilles MullerLIP6-INRIA/UPMC, Pierre-Evariste DagandLIP6/CNRS
14:30
30m
Talk
A Data Layout Transformation for Vectorizing Compilers
WPMVP
Arsène Pérard-GayotSaarland University, Germany, Richard MembarthDFKI, Germany, Philipp SlusallekDFKI, Germany, Simon Moll, Roland LeißaSaarland University, Germany, Sebastian HackSaarland University, Germany
13:30 - 15:00
CGO: RWDSL’18 Session 3Co-located Conferences at Europa 6
13:30
90m
Talk
3rd International Workshop on Real World Domain Specific Languages (RWDSL’18)
Co-located Conferences
13:30 - 15:00
HPCA: HIPINEB Session 3Co-located Conferences at Europa 7
13:30
90m
Talk
HPCA: HIPINEB Technical Session 2 (research papers)
Co-located Conferences
15:00 - 15:30
15:00
30m
Coffee break
Break
Main Conference
15:30 - 17:00
15:30
90m
Talk
CC 2018
Co-located Conferences
15:30 - 17:00
CGO: LLVM Performance Workshop 2Co-located Conferences at Europa 2
15:30
90m
Talk
Second LLVM Performance Workshop at CGO
Co-located Conferences
15:30 - 17:00
WPMVP 2018 Session 4WPMVP at Europa 5
15:30
30m
Talk
Investigating automatic vectorization for real-time 3D scene understanding
WPMVP
Alexandru NicaImperial College London, Emanuele VespaImperial College London, Pablo González De AledoImperial College London, Paul H J KellyImperial College London
16:00
60m
Talk
Open Discussion
WPMVP
Jan EitzingerUniversity of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany
15:30 - 17:00
CGO: RWDSL’18 Session 4Co-located Conferences at Europa 6
15:30
90m
Talk
3rd International Workshop on Real World Domain Specific Languages (RWDSL’18)
Co-located Conferences
18:30 - 20:00
Social Event at HeurigenMain Conference at Room Break
18:30
90m
Social Event
Social Event at Heurigen
Main Conference

Sun 25 Feb
Times are displayed in time zone: Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

08:30 - 10:00
GPGPU 2018 Session 1GPGPU at Europa 2
08:30
90m
Talk
Workshop on General Purpose Processing Using GPU
GPGPU
08:30 - 10:00
HPCA: Second Workshop on Pioneering Processor Paradigms Session 1Co-located Conferences at Europa 5
08:30
90m
Talk
HPCA: Second Workshop on Pioneering Processor Paradigms
Co-located Conferences
08:30 - 10:00
Debugging and Profiling Task Parallel Programs with TASKPROF Session 1Tutorials at Europa 6
08:30
90m
Demonstration
Debugging and Profiling Task Parallel Programs with TASKPROF
Tutorials
Santosh NagarakatteRutgers University, USA, Adarsh YogaRutgers University, USA
08:30 - 10:00
HPCA: Accelerating Big Data Processing with Hadoop, Spark and Memcached on Datacenters with Modern Architectures Session 1Co-located Conferences at Europa 7
08:30
90m
HPCA: Accelerating Big Data Processing with Hadoop, Spark and Memcached on Datacenters with Modern Architectures
Co-located Conferences
08:30 - 10:00
An Introduction to Intel® Threading Building Blocks (Intel® TBB) and its Support for Heterogeneous Programming Session 1Tutorials at Pacific 1
08:30
90m
Demonstration
An Introduction to Intel® Threading Building Blocks (Intel® TBB) and its Support for Heterogeneous Programming
Tutorials
Rafael AsenjoUniversidad de Málaga, Jim CownieIntel, Aleksei FedotovIntel
08:30 - 10:00
Productive parallel programming on FPGA with high-level synthesis Session 1Tutorials at Pacific 2
08:30
90m
Demonstration
Productive parallel programming on FPGA with high-level synthesis
Tutorials
08:30 - 10:00
CGO: Improving security with reversibility and session types Session 1Co-located Conferences at Pacific 3
08:30
90m
Talk
Improving security with reversibility and session types
Co-located Conferences
10:00 - 10:30
10:00
30m
Coffee break
Break
Main Conference
10:30 - 12:00
GPGPU 2018 Session 2GPGPU at Europa 2
10:30
90m
Talk
Workshop on General Purpose Processing Using GPU
GPGPU
10:30 - 12:00
HPCA: Second Workshop on Pioneering Processor Paradigms Session 2Co-located Conferences at Europa 5
10:30
90m
Talk
HPCA: Second Workshop on Pioneering Processor Paradigms
Co-located Conferences
10:30 - 12:00
Debugging and Profiling Task Parallel Programs with TASKPROF Session 2Tutorials at Europa 6
10:30 - 12:00
HPCA: Accelerating Big Data Processing with Hadoop, Spark and Memcached on Datacenters with Modern Architectures Session 2Co-located Conferences at Europa 7
10:30
90m
HPCA: Accelerating Big Data Processing with Hadoop, Spark and Memcached on Datacenters with Modern Architectures
Co-located Conferences
10:30 - 12:00
An Introduction to Intel® Threading Building Blocks (Intel® TBB) and its Support for Heterogeneous Programming Session 2Tutorials at Pacific 1
10:30
90m
Demonstration
An Introduction to Intel® Threading Building Blocks (Intel® TBB) and its Support for Heterogeneous Programming
Tutorials
Rafael AsenjoUniversidad de Málaga, Jim CownieIntel, Aleksei FedotovIntel
10:30 - 12:00
Productive parallel programming on FPGA with high-level synthesis Session 2Tutorials at Pacific 2
10:30
90m
Demonstration
Productive parallel programming on FPGA with high-level synthesis
Tutorials
10:30 - 12:00
CGO: Improving security with reversibility and session types Session 2Co-located Conferences at Pacific 3
10:30
90m
Talk
Improving security with reversibility and session types
Co-located Conferences
12:00 - 13:30
12:00
90m
Lunch
Lunch
Catering
13:30 - 15:00
GPGPU 2018 Session 3GPGPU at Europa 2
13:30
90m
Talk
Workshop on General Purpose Processing Using GPU
GPGPU
13:30 - 15:00
HPCA: Second Workshop on Pioneering Processor Paradigms Session 3Co-located Conferences at Europa 5
13:30
90m
Talk
HPCA: Second Workshop on Pioneering Processor Paradigms
Co-located Conferences
13:30 - 15:00
High Performance Distributed Deep Learning: A Beginner’s Guide Session 1Tutorials at Europa 6
13:30
90m
Demonstration
High Performance Distributed Deep Learning: A Beginner's Guide
Tutorials
Dhabaleswar K. PandaOhio State University, Ammar Ahmad AwanOhio State University, Hari Subramoni
13:30 - 15:00
HPCA: PULP Session 1Co-located Conferences at Europa 7
13:30
20m
Talk
PULP concept and goals
Co-located Conferences
13:50
20m
Talk
State of the art of open source hardware design
Co-located Conferences
14:10
20m
Talk
Summary of PULP systems: PULP, PULPino, PULPissimo
Co-located Conferences
14:30
30m
Talk
PULP cores: OR10N, RI5CY, Zero-riscy, Ariane
Co-located Conferences
13:30 - 15:00
An Introduction to Intel® Threading Building Blocks (Intel® TBB) and its Support for Heterogeneous Programming Session 3Tutorials at Pacific 1
13:30
90m
Demonstration
An Introduction to Intel® Threading Building Blocks (Intel® TBB) and its Support for Heterogeneous Programming
Tutorials
Rafael AsenjoUniversidad de Málaga, Jim CownieIntel, Aleksei FedotovIntel
13:30 - 15:00
HPCA: Turning HPC clusters into High Performance & High Throughput facilities by using remote GPU virtualization Session 1Co-located Conferences at Pacific 2
13:30
90m
Talk
Turning HPC clusters into High Performance & High Throughput facilities by using remote GPU virtualization Session 1
Co-located Conferences
13:30 - 15:00
CGO: Improving security with reversibility and session types Session 3Co-located Conferences at Pacific 3
13:30
90m
Talk
Improving security with reversibility and session types
Co-located Conferences
15:00 - 15:30
15:00
30m
Coffee break
Break
Main Conference
15:30 - 17:00
GPGPU 2018 Session 4GPGPU at Europa 2
15:30
90m
Talk
Workshop on General Purpose Processing Using GPU
GPGPU
15:30 - 17:00
HPCA: Second Workshop on Pioneering Processor Paradigms Session 4Co-located Conferences at Europa 5
15:30
90m
Talk
HPCA: Second Workshop on Pioneering Processor Paradigms
Co-located Conferences
15:30 - 17:00
High Performance Distributed Deep Learning: A Beginner’s Guide Session 2Tutorials at Europa 6
15:30 - 17:00
HPCA: PULP Session 2Co-located Conferences at Europa 7
15:30
30m
Talk
Advanced PULP silicon implementations
Co-located Conferences
16:00
30m
Talk
Acceleration for PULP systems, examples from cryptography and neural networks
Co-located Conferences
16:30
30m
Talk
PULP Programming
Co-located Conferences
15:30 - 17:00
An Introduction to Intel® Threading Building Blocks (Intel® TBB) and its Support for Heterogeneous Programming Session 4Tutorials at Pacific 1
15:30
90m
Demonstration
An Introduction to Intel® Threading Building Blocks (Intel® TBB) and its Support for Heterogeneous Programming
Tutorials
Rafael AsenjoUniversidad de Málaga, Jim CownieIntel, Aleksei FedotovIntel
15:30 - 17:00
HPCA: Turning HPC clusters into High Performance & High Throughput facilities by using remote GPU virtualization Session 2Co-located Conferences at Pacific 2
15:30
90m
Talk
Turning HPC clusters into High Performance & High Throughput facilities by using remote GPU virtualization Session 2
Co-located Conferences
15:30 - 17:00
CGO: Improving security with reversibility and session types Session 4Co-located Conferences at Pacific 3
15:30
90m
Talk
Improving security with reversibility and session types
Co-located Conferences
17:00 - 17:05
PMAM ClosingPMAM at Europa 3
17:00
5m
Closing Remarks
PMAM
17:00 - 19:00
Student Research CompetitionMain Conference at Europa 7
17:00
2h
Student Research Competition
Main Conference
18:00 - 20:00
HPCA/CGO/PPoPP Welcome Reception and Poster SessionMain Conference at Room Break
18:00
2h
Social Event
HPCA/CGO/PPoPP Welcome Reception and Poster Session
Main Conference
19:45 - 21:00
Women-in-Computer-Architecture (WICARCH) get-togetherMain Conference at Anthony’s Bar
19:45
75m
Women-in-Computer-Architecture (WICARCH) get-together
Main Conference

Mon 26 Feb
Times are displayed in time zone: Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

08:30 - 08:45
08:30
15m
Talk
Opening
Main Conference
09:55 - 10:20
09:55
25m
Coffee break
Break
Main Conference
10:20 - 11:35
PPoPP Session 1: Concurrent Data StructuresPPoPP 2018 at Europa 3
Chair(s): Xipeng ShenNorth Carolina State University
10:20
25m
Talk
Interval-Based Memory Reclamation
PPoPP 2018
10:45
25m
Talk
Harnessing Epoch-based Reclamation for Efficient Range Queries
PPoPP 2018
11:10
25m
Talk
A Persistent Lock-Free Queue for Non-Volatile Memory
PPoPP 2018
11:45 - 13:15
11:45
90m
Lunch
Lunch
Catering
13:15 - 14:55
PPoPP Session 2: Compilers and runtime systemsPPoPP 2018 at Europa 3
Chair(s): I-Ting Angelina LeeWashington University in St. Louis
13:15
25m
Talk
Juggler: A Dependency-Aware Task Based Execution Framework for GPUs
PPoPP 2018
13:40
25m
Talk
HPVM: Heterogeneous Parallel Virtual Machine
PPoPP 2018
14:05
25m
Talk
Hierarchical Memory Management for Mutable State
PPoPP 2018
14:30
25m
Talk
SuperNeurons: Dynamic GPU Memory Management for Training Deep Neural Networks
PPoPP 2018
14:55 - 15:15
14:55
20m
Coffee break
Break
Main Conference
16:55 - 17:15
16:55
20m
Coffee break
Break
Main Conference
17:15 - 17:45
CGO & PPoPP Artifact EvaluationArtifact Evaluation at Europa 3
17:15
30m
Talk
CGO & PPoPP Artifact Evaluation
Artifact Evaluation
18:00 - 19:00
PPoPP Business MeetingMain Conference at Europa 3

Tue 27 Feb
Times are displayed in time zone: Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

08:00 - 09:40
PPoPP Session 4: Best Paper CandidatesPPoPP 2018 at Europa 3
Chair(s): Idit KeidarTechnion - Israel institute of technology
08:00
25m
Talk
Cache-Tries: Concurrent Lock-Free Hash Tries with Constant-Time Operations
PPoPP 2018
08:25
25m
Talk
Featherlight On-the-fly False-sharing Detection
PPoPP 2018
08:50
25m
Talk
Register Optimizations for Stencils on GPUs
PPoPP 2018
09:15
25m
Talk
FlashR: Parallelize and Scale R for Machine Learning using SSDs
PPoPP 2018
09:40 - 10:05
09:40
25m
Coffee break
Break
Main Conference
10:05 - 11:45
PPoPP Session 5: Concurrency control and fault tolerancePPoPP 2018 at Europa 3
Chair(s): Walter BinderUniversity of Lugano, Switzerland
10:05
25m
Talk
DisCVar: Discovering Critical Variables Using Algorithmic Differentiation for Transient Faults
PPoPP 2018
10:30
25m
Talk
Practical Concurrent Traversals in Search Trees
PPoPP 2018
10:55
25m
Talk
Communication-Avoiding Minimum Cuts and Connected Components
PPoPP 2018
11:20
25m
Talk
Safe Privatization in Transactional Memory
PPoPP 2018
11:45 - 13:15
13:15 - 14:25
13:15
70m
Talk
Biological Computation
Main Conference
14:25 - 14:50
Coffee breakCatering at Room Break
18:00 - 22:30
18:00
4h30m
Dinner
Banquet
Catering

Wed 28 Feb
Times are displayed in time zone: Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

09:00 - 09:25
09:00
25m
Coffee break
Break
Main Conference
11:05 - 11:20
11:05
15m
Coffee break
Break
Main Conference
11:20 - 12:10
PPoPP Session 8: Race DetectionPPoPP 2018 at Europa 3
Chair(s): Jesper TräffVienna University of Technology (TU Wien)
11:20
25m
Talk
VerifiedFT: A Verified, High-Performance Dynamic Race Detector
PPoPP 2018
11:45
25m
Talk
Efficient Parallel Race Detection for Two-Dimensional Dags
PPoPP 2018
12:10 - 12:25
PPoPP ClosingMain Conference at Europa 3
12:10
15m
PPoPP Closing
Main Conference

Sun 25 Feb
Times are displayed in time zone: Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

Room8:00309:003010:003011:003012:003013:003014:003015:003016:003017:003018:003019:003020:0030
Anthony’s Bar
Europa 2
Europa 3
Europa 5
Europa 6
Europa 6
Europa 7
Pacific 1
Pacific 2
Pacific 3
Room Break

Sat 24 Feb
Times are displayed in time zone: Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

Room8:001530459:0015304510:0015304511:0015304512:0015304513:0015304514:0015304515:0015304516:0015304517:0015304518:0015304519:00153045
Europa 1
Europa 2
Europa 3
Europa 5
Europa 6
Europa 6
Europa 7
Room Break
PPoPP Catering
Lunch
12:00 - 13:30

Sun 25 Feb
Times are displayed in time zone: Amsterdam, Berlin, Bern, Rome, Stockholm, Vienna change

Room8:001530459:0015304510:0015304511:0015304512:0015304513:0015304514:0015304515:0015304516:0015304517:0015304518:0015304519:0015304520:00153045
Anthony’s Bar
Europa 2
Europa 3
PMAM
Opening Remarks
08:30 - 08:40
PMAM
Closing Remarks
17:00 - 17:05
Europa 5
Europa 6
Europa 6
Europa 7
Pacific 1
Pacific 2
Pacific 3
Room Break
PPoPP Catering
Lunch
12:00 - 13:30
iCalendar subscription service for your personal schedule
You first need to have starred events () in order to use the iCalendar subscription service.
Currently Viewed Program
Downloads the currently viewed program (with filters applied) in iCal format
Session Calendar (ical)
Detailed Event Calendar (ical)